Privacy Policy

Aware Psychology and Coaching & the Privacy Act 1988

At Aware Psychology and Coaching your privacy and confidentiality is important to us. We respect your rights to privacy under Australia’s Privacy Act 1988 (the “privacy act”) . We aim to meet the privacy acts requirements in respect of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data.

This statement sets forth how your usage of our website and video counselling tools is protected and our general terms and conditions for data usage of our website, and communications with us through it, or over email.

What Personal Information is collected via the website?

Web Browsing

If you are only browsing our website(s), we do not capture data that allows us to identify you individually. Our website(s) may automatically track your visit and collect the following information: IP Addresses; domain servers; types of technology used (including device category, operating system, language etc); type and version of web browsers, referring source which linked/sent you to our website(s). Like most websites, we may also use cookies to remember information about your preferences. You can determine how your device deals with cookies by changing the preferences/settings of your web browser to agree to accept or reject cookies.

By accessing our website, it is deemed that you are agreeing to the above terms.

Contacting us by Email, Contact, Appointment or Subscription forms.

If you choose to make an appointment, fill out a form on our site or send us an email in which you provide us with personally identifiable data, your information may be collected by Aware Psychology & Coaching. By voluntarily providing your personal data as part of an enquiry, or in the booking of, or payment for an appointment, group session, or event, it is deemed that you have consented to the use, collection and processing of your data by us.

How your information submitted via our website may be used:

  • Supporting responses to your submitted queries by our staff
  • Allowing our staff to contact you for your online appointment
  • Acceptance and recording of the booking and payment of events with us ( inc. Individual, Family, Couples, Groups, Adolescent, Corporate sessions).
  • Only authorised staff will be able to access the information that you submit.
  • We may from time to time, send you mailings (either by mail or email) based upon contact information that you have provided.

You can gain access to your information and correct it if it is wrong

If you wish to remove or correct data that is collected via our website(s), please contact us per the details provided below with your request.

Should you receive an email from us, and wish to stop receiving emails please either use the unsubscribe option given in the email, or contact us directly.

Please note that where the information relates to that contained in clinical files, then the policy and regulations governing those files and your relationship with Aware Psychology & Coaching shall take precedence over this document.

How do we protect your data?

To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data is secured with appropriate security technologies. Our website is protected via appropriate certificates HTTPS (SSL/TLS), and technologies and our video conferencing tools are able to support the US HIPAA standards and prevailing Australian regulations.

Users should note that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the internet, and you should therefore make your own assessment of the potential risk to the security of your information.

External Web Sites

External Sites that are linked ( via hyperlink ) to or from the Aware Psychology and Coaching Website are not under our control and you are advised to read their own Privacy Statements, Terms and Conditions and policies before proceeding. External hyperlink references in our website(s) should not be construed as an endorsement or verification of such linked websites, their contents, or their privacy policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If at any time our privacy policy changes, the updated details will be available on our website. for your perusal. If you have any question or concerning Aware Psychology and Coaching and privacy, please contact us

How to Contact Us

If you would like to contact us about your personal and sensitive information, you should contact us using the contact form on our Contact Page.

Subscribe and get our latest updates

Leave us your name and email address and we'll keep you updated with whats going on at Aware Psychology and Coaching.  This may include periodic announcements, newsletters, latest updates and offers.

Aware Psychology & Coaching

Lvl17, 9 Castlereagh Street, Sydney CBD,
NSW 2000, Australia

tel:       (02) 9152 8718
email: admin@awarepsychology.com


© 2018 Aware Psychology & Coaching
All Rights Reserved